References

Legal Notice

© 2012 CT-707 Defense Solutions, LLC.  All Rights Reserved.  The material available at this site, including but not limited to photos, videos, manuals and text (collectively the “Material”) is owned and/or controlled by, or licensed to, CT-707 Defense Solutions, LLC and is protected by copyright, trademark and other intellectual property rights.  Unauthorized use or duplication of the Material herein may subject the user to civil or criminal liability.


Privacy Policy

1.         Overview.  Thank you for visiting www.CT707.com and its affiliated sites (all such sites collectively referred to herein as the “Site”) and reviewing our Privacy Policy. This Site is owned and operated by CT-707 Defense Solutions, LLC (the “Company”).  Your privacy is important to us and we will not monitor, edit, or disclose any personal information about you, except as provided herein.  This Privacy Policy explains what type of information we collect from our visitors on this Site and in the course of our relationship and what we do with that information.  This Privacy Policy does not describe information collection practices on other sites, including those linked to or from the Site.  As further set out below, this Policy may change from time to time so please check it frequently. 

2.            What Type of Information We Collect.  There are many places at our site where you can share your personal information with us, and where you can may be able to communicate with others.

Registration. Our site gives you the opportunity to register with us, and sometimes registration is required before certain site features can be used. Our registration forms may request your contact information (such as your name, email address, mailing address, etc.), demographic information (such as your country, gender, etc.), and profile data (such as your martial arts training, etc.). You may be assigned a site username and/or password. For our internal purposes, we use this information to communicate with you and provide the services you have requested, and to provide a more personalized experience on our sites. For example, your registration may allow you to use and post to site message boards, create site profiles, etc. We use aggregate demographic and profile information about our visitors in order to improve our service, for research purposes, and/or marketing/promotional purposes, among others. By visiting our site, you affirmatively consent to our collection and use of your data.

Newsletters and Other Communications from Us. When there is a separate sign-up for newsletters, we ask for contact information such as name and email address, and, sometimes, demographic and profile information. By visiting our site, you affirmatively consent to our collection and use of your data. We use this information in the same manner as we use the contact information in the Registration process described above. Recipients of our mailings can unsubscribe by following instructions that may appear at the end of email communications.

Communications. We have features where you can submit information to us (such as when contacting us with a question or feedback). We may retain your emails and other information you submit to us for our internal purposes, and to help us to serve you better.  We may offer features where you can send information to others, such "Tell A Friend" features. We will use the contact information you enter for your friends to send the email.

Interactive and Community Features. Our site may offer interactive and community features, such as message boards, chat, email accounts, etc. If you participate in any group forums, interface with other registered users of the Site, or use other interactive tools such as message boards or chat rooms as may be available on the Site from time to time, you should be careful not to disclose your personal information or the personal information of any other individual.  In general, such forums may be viewed by others who visit the Site.  By accessing these features and disclosing personal information, you affirmatively consent to the distribution of your personal information as described above. Users' posts may be publicly and/or internally associated with their profiles/screen-names. Users are solely responsible for the content of messages they post or send on public forums.

Automatic Data Collection.  The server on which the Site is located collects and saves the default information customarily logged by web server software. Such information may include the date and time of your visit, the originating IP address, operating system information, and the pages and images requested.  We also collect certain specific information, including but not limited to, IP address, operating system and browser information, when a user signs-up for a mailing list or resource sign-up, and when a user purchases a product or signs up for a service.  The Site uses “cookies” – small data files, typically made up of a string of text and numbers, which assign you a unique identifier.  You may set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to prevent cookies from being sent.  However, such action may limit the functionality we can provide you when you visit the Site.   In addition, we may collect aggregate information about the use of the Site, such as which pages are most frequently visited, how many visitors we receive daily, and how long visitors stay on each page.

Links.  We may provide links to non-Company sites, including for example being directed to e-commerce sites to make purchases of Company products or to affiliate sites. We are not responsible for those other sites, their privacy policies or how they treat information about their users, and we advise you to check their privacy policies.

3.            Use and Disclosure of Information We Collect

Other than as set forth herein, we do not share or sell your email address or other identifying information to third parties.  We may, however, share your information with our affiliated companies and studios, and other companies or selected third parties to achieve the purposes identified in this policy, in our other communications with you, or on the Site.  We may provide to others the aggregate statistics about user requests, interests, or related site activity for purposes of marketing or promotion. Additionally, we may disclose information about you to others in order to protect the rights and safety of us, our shareholders, members, officers, employees and users, and if we have a good faith belief that we are required to do so by law or legal process or to respond to claims (such as to legal representatives and law enforcement); and as otherwise required by law. We may transfer your information in the event of the sale of substantially all of the assets of our business to a third-party or in the event of a merger, consolidation or acquisition. However, in such event, any acquirer will be subject to the provisions of our commitments to you, except as otherwise modified and posted on the Site on a going forward basis. 

4.            "Opt-In" For Special Notices; Accessing or Changing Information

We may periodically make special offers or communications to you. If you would like to receive such offers or communications, you may "Opt-In" at any time by checking the "Subscribe" box that appears on the e-mail notices page of the Site, and providing the e-mail address you wish to use to receive such notices. If you change your mind at any time, you can reverse your option, or change your e-mail address, using the same page. Selecting the "Opt-In" or “Subscribe” option constitutes acceptance of Company's use of your e-mail address to send you notices pertaining to Company, its affiliates, the websites, and related topics.  We maintain client/customer information, including request history and site usage data, for a length of time appropriate to our business needs.  You may contact us to correct or update any personal identifying information which you have submitted to us, or if you have any questions about information maintained by us. 

5.         Children's Issues

We strive to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). We do not knowingly collect personal information from U.S. children under 13 without appropriate parental notice and consent. Sites that are directed to children where personal information is collected should have a Children's Privacy Policy setting forth COPPA-compliant practices. We are committed to protecting children's privacy.  This Site is not directed to children under thirteen (13) years of age, and children under such age must not use the Site to submit any individually identifiable information about themselves.

6.         Notification of Changes; Effective Date

Company reserves the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify or otherwise alter the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time.  Any such changes and/or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting and your continued use of the Site following the posting of such changes/modification will constitute your acceptance of the revised terms of the Privacy Policy.  It is and will be your responsibility to review our Privacy Policy from time to time to make sure you are aware of any changes. This Privacy Policy is effective with respect to all data that we have collected since the date we started collecting data.

7.       Questions

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or our collection of your information, feel free to contact us by sending an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by U.S. mail to CT-707 Defense Solutions, LLC, c/o 6 Cob Drive, Westport, CT 06880.

 

June 22, 2012